Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(331-337)!

QUESTION 331
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and 5erver2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the name appl.contoso.com.
The NLB cluster has the port rules configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[16]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 332
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server1 and select Manual as the provisioning method.
The IPAM database is located on a server named SQL1.
You need to configure IPAM to use Group Policy Based provisioning.
What command should you run first?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 333
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server that uses a Windows Internal Database.
You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance on a new server.
You need to migrate the IPAM database to the SQL Server instance.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Disable-IpamCapability
B.    Set-IpamConfiguration
C.    Update-IpamServer
D.    Move-IpamDatabase

Answer: D

QUESTION 334
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a certification authority (CA).
You suspect that a certificate issued to a Web server is compromised.
You need to minimize the likelihood that users will trust the compromised certificate.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Stop the Certificate Propagation service.
B.    Modify the validity period of the Web Server certificate template.
C.    Run certutil and specify the -revoke parameter.
D.    Run certutil and specify the -deny parameter.
E.    Publish the certificate revocation list (CRL).

Answer: CE
Explanation:
First revoke the certificate, then publish the CRL.

QUESTION 335
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can request code signing
certificates. The certificates must be issued automatically to the members.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Certificate Templates, modify the certificate template.
B.    From Certification Authority, add a certificate template to be issued.
C.    From Certificate Authority, modify the CA properties.
D.    From Certificate Templates, duplicate a certificate template.
E.    From Certificate Authority, stop and start the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) service.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
First modify the certificate template in Certificate Templates, then add it in Certification Authority.

QUESTION 336
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You implement Dynamic Access Control in the forest.
You have the claim types shown in the Claim Types exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
The properties of a user named User1 are configured as shown in the User1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[22]
The output of Whoa mi /claims for a user named User2 is shown in the Whoa mi exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[24]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[26]
Answer:
 clip_image001[28]

QUESTION 337
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to grant members of the Authenticated users group access to a folder stored on a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 server.
You need to ensure that the permissions are granted when the rule is published. What should you do?

A.    Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
B.    Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.
C.    Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D.    Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(321-330)!

QUESTION 321
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 is the enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You need to enable CA role separation on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Certutil command
B.    The Authorization Manager console
C.    The Certsrv command
D.    The Certificates snap-in

Answer: A

QUESTION 322
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server3. The network contains a standalone server named Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
Server3 hosts an application named Appl. App1 is accessible internally by using the URL https://appl.contoso.com. App1 only supports Integrated Windows authentication.
You need to ensure that all users from the Internet are pre-authenticated before they can access Appl.
What should you do?
To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 323
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles.
Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Servers.
D.    Remove the node vote for Server3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 324
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has access to disks that connect to a RAID controller, iSCSI disks, and disks connected to a SCSI controller.
You plan to use a tiered storage space on Server1.
You need to identify which storage controller and volume type you must use for the tiered storage space.
Which storage components should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 325
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
Server1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[4]
Template1 contains custom cryptography settings that are required by the corporate security team.
On Server2, an administrator successfully installs a certificate based on Template1.
The administrator reports that Template1 is not listed in the Certificate Enrollment wizard on Server3, even after selecting the Show all templates check box.
You need to ensure that you can install a server authentication certificate on Server3. The certificate must comply with the cryptography requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?
To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 326
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A local administrator installs the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role on Server1.
You need to ensure that AD RMS clients can discover the AD RMS cluster automatically.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Active Directory Rights Management Services console by using an account that is a member
of the Schema Admins group, and then configure the proxy settings.
B.    Run the Active Directory Rights Management Services console by using an account that is a member
of the Schema Admins group, and then register the Service Connection Point (SCP).
C.    Run the Active Directory Rights Management Services console by using an account that is a member
of the Enterprise Admins group, and then register the Service Connection Point (SCP).
D.    Run the Active Directory Rights Management Services console by using an account that is a member
of the Enterprise Admins group, and then configure the proxy settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 327
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery.
You create a new Active Directory group named Group1.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can request a Key Recovery Agent certificate. The solution must minimize the permissions assigned to Group1.
Which two permissions should you assign to Group1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Read
B.    Auto enroll
C.    Write
D.    Enroll
E.    Full control

Answer: AD
Explanation:
* In Template, type a new template display name, and then modify any other optional properties as needed.
On the Security tab, click Add, type the name of the users you want to issue the key recovery agent certificates to, and then click OK. Under Group or user names, select the user names that you just added. Under Permissions, select the Read and Enroll check boxes, and then click OK.

QUESTION 328
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
From the Provision IPAM wizard, you select the Group Policy Based provisioning method and enter a GPO name prefix of IPAM1.
You need to provision IPAM by using Group Policy.
What command should you run on Server1 to complete the process?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 329
You have a server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that the DNS resolution is slow when users try to access the company intranet home page by using the URL http://companyhome.
You need to provide single-label name resolution for CompanyHome that is not dependent on the suffix search order.
Which three cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone
B.    Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName
C.    Set-DnsServerDsSetting
D.    Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone
E.    Set-DnsServerEDns
F.    Add-DnsServerDirectory Partition

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
*The Add-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet adds a specified primary zone on a Domain Name System (DNS) server.
* The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordCName cmdlet adds a canonical name (CNAME) resource record to a specified Domain Name System (DNS) zone. A CNAME record allows you to use more than one resource record to refer to a single host *The Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet enables or disables single-label Domain Name System (DNS) queries.
It also changes configuration settings for a GlobalNames zone.
The GlobalNames zone supports short, easy-to-use names instead of fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) without using Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) technology. For instance, DNS can query SarahJonesDesktop instead of SarahJonesDesktop.contoso.com.

QUESTION 330
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection that is used by all users. Users in the sales department access the session collection by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. Sales users often establish Remote Desktop connections to the internal network from their customers’ offices. You need to prevent the sales users from copying files to the computers at the customers’ offices during the Remote Desktop sessions. What should you configure?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway
Manager
B.    A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the Remote Desktop
Session Host (RD Session Host) server accounts
C.    The properties of the collection from the Remote Desktop Services node in Server Manager
D.    The Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
E.    A Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the sales user accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy a generalized image of Windows 8 to a test computer. You need to ensure that when the computer starts, the drivers are installed and the computer automatically logs on as the local administrator. The solution must ensure that the computer remains generalized. You create an unattended file. Which configuration pass should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate configuration pass in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 103
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 hosts multiple install images of Windows 8 (x64). You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images. You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients. What should you do?

A.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy.
B.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image.
C.    From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode.
D.    From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value.

Answer: B
Explanation:
It is possible to set the default boot image in WDS if one have multiple boot images. Well of course you can set it, just go to Properties for the WDS server and go to the boot tab and choose a default boot image for the architecture you want to set a default image. Note: This sets the default boot image to the one you choose but you will still be able to choose another boot image in the list of boot images.

QUESTION 104
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement.
After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable.
You need to remove the optional update from one client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Debugging tools for Windows.
B.    Clear the SusClientID registry value on the client computer.
C.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Crash
Analyzer tool.
D.    Run the wuauclt /resetauthorization command on the client computer.
E.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix
Uninstaller tool.

Answer: E

QUESTION 106
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM
validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers.
You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator
account policy.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

QUESTION 109
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network.
You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the
organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically
to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 110
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8 installed. Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office.
These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account. They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations.
Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(91-100)

QUESTION 91
Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64- bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]
 
Explanation:
* Windows To Go is a feature in Windows 8 Enterprise that allows Windows 8 Enterprise to boot and run from mass storage devices such as USB flash drives and external hard disk drives.
* 64-bit Windows 8 Enterprise cannot run on 32-bit processors
* Both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 work fine with Windows to Go.
* The Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) (pronounced as an initialism U-E-F-I or like “unify” without the n) is a specification that defines a software interface between an operating system and platform firmware. UEFI is meant to replace the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) firmware interface, present in all IBM PC-compatible personal computers. In practice, most UEFI images provide legacy support for BIOS services
* The Windows 8 Enterprise 2 GB RAM requirement is meet by the 64-bit profiles:

QUESTION 92
Hotspot Questions
You have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The Storage Spaces settings of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[16]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 93
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and a branch office. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using DirectAccess. Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection.
In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 94
Hotspot Questions
Your company has client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and Windows RT. The company has a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to deploy line-of-business (LOB) Windows Store apps to all of the computers by using Windows Intune. The LOB apps will be signed by using a certificate issued by a trusted certification authority (CA). You need to prepare all of the computers for the deployment of the LOB Windows Store apps. In the table below, identify on which operating system each task should be performed. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[22]
Answer:
 clip_image001[24]

QUESTION 95
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The network contains a network printer. Users connect to the printer by using a local TCP/IP port. A network administrator changes the IP address of the printer. You need to create a script to update the IP address used by the local TCP/IP port on the computers. Which two Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add-PrinterPort
B.    Add- PrinterD river
C.    Set-PrinterConfiguration
D.    Add-Printer
E.    Set-Printer

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A: Add-PrinterPort
Installs a printer port on the specified computer.
Parameters include:
-PortNumber<UInt32>
Specifies the TCP/IP port number for the printer port added to the specified computer.
E: Set-Printer
Updates the configuration of an existing printer.
Parameters include:
-PortName<String>
Specifies the name of the port used or created for the printer.

QUESTION 96
Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company purchases a subscription to Windows Intune. Synchronization between Active Directory and Windows Intune is not configured. You enroll all of the computers in Windows Intune. You plan to create groups that contain the computers by using dynamic membership. You need to identify which criteria you can use to populate the groups dynamically. Which three criteria should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    organizational unit (OU)
B.    manager
C.    security group
D.    device type
E.    domain

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Windows Intune Dynamic membership query criteria include:
Security group
Manager
Organizational unit (OU)
Note:
* A group can have direct members (static membership), dynamic query-based members, or both. When you create a dynamic membership query, you define the criteria that determines the query that Windows Intune runs to retrieve the list of group members. The group is automatically updated with members that meet the criteria whenever changes occur. You can also create groups that have static membership lists. These are groups that you manually define by explicitly adding members.
* Windows Intune is a Microsoft cloud-based management solution. Intune is primarily aimed at small and medium enterprises and service providers who want to manage up to 500 Microsoft Windows computers. Distribution is through a subscription system in which a fixed monthly cost is incurred per PC. The minimum subscription duration is one year. Included in the package is the Windows operating system, currently Windows 8 Enterprise.

QUESTION 97
Your company has client computers that run Windows 8. All of the computers have the SkyDrive desktop application installed. Windows 7 File Recovery is configured to create a local backup of Microsoft Office 2013 documents. Only one backup is retained. A user deletes a Microsoft Word document from his computer. The document was located in a SkyDrive synchronized folder. You need to recover the document, including the previous versions of the document. What should you use?

A.    the Recycle Bin on the desktop
B.    the SkyDrive website
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    the SkyDrive desktop application

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
Your network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 organization. You have an Exchange ActiveSync policy that has the following settings configured:
•    AllowRemoteDesktop
•    AllowInternetSharing
•    RequireDeviceEncryption
•    MinDevicePasswordLength
•    AllowSimpleDevicePassword
You need to identify which settings are applied to devices that run Windows RT. Which three settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    MinDevicePasswordLength
B.    AllowRemoteDesktop
C.    AllowInternetSharing
D.    RequireDeviceEncryption
E.    AllowSimpleDevicePassword

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
Windows 8\RT Supported Policy Parameters for EAS mailbox policies for Exchange Server 2013 are:
(A) MinDevicePasswordLength
(D) RequireDeviceEncryption
(E) AllowSimpleDevicePassword
PasswordEnabled
MinDevicePasswordComplexCharacters
MaxInactivityTimeDeviceLock
DevicePasswordHistory
MaxDevicePasswordFailedAttempts
AllowNonProvisionableDevices
DevicePasswordExpiration
Note:
* Windows RT is a new Windows-based operating system that’s optimized for thin and light PCs that have extended battery life and are designed for life on the go. Windows RT only runs built-in apps or apps that you download from the Windows Store. Windows Update automatically keeps your PC up to date and Windows Defender provides up-to-date virus and malware protection.

QUESTION 99
Hotspot Questions
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer contains a storage pool. You need to remove a disk named Disk 2 from the storage pool. What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection is deployed to all of the computers by using the default settings contained in the Default Antimalware Policy. The users in the research department report that a folder named C:\TestApp must not be scanned by the Endpoint Protection client. You need to configure the Endpoint Protection client not to scan the C:\TestApp folder for the computers in the research department only. What should you do first?

A.    In the Endpoint Protection client, modify the Excluded files and locations setting for each research
department computer.
B.    Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Threat overrides settings.
C.    Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Exclusion settings.
D.    In the Default Antimalware Policy, modify the Exclusion settings.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(81-90)

QUESTION 81
You administer client computer that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tables, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 enterprise. You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure. What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
B.    Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)
C.    Start the tablets in Windows Recovery Mode.
D.    Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE.).

Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
Extract the boot.wim file
Use the boot.wim file to create a bootable partition.

QUESTION 82
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. The computer uses BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on a fixed disk that only stores data. You need to prevent any data from being written to the fixed disk. What should you do?

A.    Run the Disable-BitLocker cmdlet.
B.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -pause switch.
C.    Run the Lock-BitLocker cmdlet.
D.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -off switch.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Manage-bde: pause
Pauses BitLocker encryption or decryption.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: The Disable-BitLocker cmdlet disables BitLocker Drive Encryption for a BitLocker volume. When you run this cmdlet, it removes all key protectors and begins decrypting the content of the volume.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select
Print the recovery key.
C.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
D.    Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 84
You have laptops that run Windows 8. The laptops have Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) installed. You need to ensure that the application settings, which are synchronized by using UE-V, apply to computers that are disconnected from the network. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc config PeerDistSvc start=auto.
B.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Windows Connection Manager settings.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc config CscService start=auto.
D.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Network Connections settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Problem: UE-V Agent installation fails with error: The Offline Files service is not running Cause: The UE-V Agent installation failed because Offline Files was not enabled on the system. Resolution: To resolve the issue, enable Windows Offline files on the system.
Windows 7 and Windows 8
Run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
sc config cscservice start=auto

QUESTION 85
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office. The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location. What should you run on each client computer?

A.    the netdom command
B.    the Enable-BCHostedClient cmdlet
C.    the Enable-BCDistributed cmdlet
D.    the winrm command

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable-BCHostedClient
Configures BranchCache to operate in hosted cache client mode.
Note:
* BranchCache is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch office workers who access content from servers in remote locations. Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link. The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be housed on a server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode).
* BranchCache is disabled by default on client computers. Take the following steps to enable BranchCache on client computers:
Turn on BranchCache.
Enable either Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. Configure the client firewall to enable BranchCache protocols.

QUESTION 86
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File History
B.    the Program and Features Control Panel item
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    System Restore points

Answer: D
Explanation:
A restore point is a representation of a stored state of your computer’s system files. You can use a restore point to restore your computer’s system files to an earlier point in time.

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Questions
You have several client computers that run Windows 7. The computers have identical hardware and software. The system properties of one of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[14]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[16]
Answer:

clip_image002[18]
Explanation:
Note: You can upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and keep Windows settings, personal files, and applications from the following Windows operating system editions:
Windows 7 Starter
Windows 7 Home Basic
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Ultimate

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled. Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Alt of the computers are joined to an Active Directory domain. The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Questions
You have the disk configuration shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[26]
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[28]

Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 90
You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro. You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings. In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(71-80)

QUESTION 71
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Hotspot Questions
You have computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are configured as a workgroup. Each computer is scheduled to run a Windows Defender full scan every morning at 07:00. Users report that they are unable to view previous instances of detected malware when they arrive to work. You need to ensure that all users can see previous instances of detected malware in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 73
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Company policy requires that all computers receive the latest updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. Only updates that are digitally signed by Microsoft are installed. You need to configure the computers to automatically receive and apply the updates. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Allow local admin to choose setting.
B.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Auto download and schedule for install.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting to use the local WSUS server.
D.    Enable the Allow signed updates from an intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You administer several computers that run Windows 8. The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver. You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers. What should you do first?

A.    From the Start screen, search settings for “update device drivers.”
B.    From the Start screen, search settings for “devices and printers.”
C.    From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile.
D.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices.
E.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You are an administrator for a large company that has an Active Directory domain. Your company has tablets that run Windows RT. Users report that their tablets get locked after one minute of inactivity. They also report that when they change the Personalization setting to 15 minutes, it resets back to 1 minute. You need to ensure that the lockout time for inactivity is set to 15 minutes. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and configure the screensaver wait time and logon options.
B.    Modify Group Policy.
C.    Modify ActiveSync configuration.
D.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and run the PowerShell cmdlet Set- ScreenSaverTimeout –
Seconds 900.
E.    Configure the local system policy Do not display the lock screen setting to Enabled.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Hotspot Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You plug a legacy hardware adapter into a computer. You open Device Manager and notice that the legacy hardware adapter is not listed. You need to install the legacy hardware adapter. To which node should you add the legacy hardware adapter? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 78
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You have secured the computers by using BitLocker. You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files. You need to design a solution that recovers file association. You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Restore computer from the latest restore point.
B.    Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key.
C.    Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices.
D.    Select Reset your PC.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized
app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8. A computer receives a STOP error. You plan to restore the operating system without losing user documents and settings. You need to restore the operating system and user data in the least amount of time. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Note:
* Refresh PC lets you restore all Windows settings to their defaults without deleting your documents, music and other files, and Reset PC reinstalls Windows and wipes out everything, including your files.
* To refresh your PC
1. Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC set-tings. (If you’re using a mouse, point to the upper-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer down, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)
2. Under PC settings, tap or click General.
3. Under Refresh your PC without affecting your files, tap or click Get started.
4. Follow the instructions on the screen.
If asked, insert your Windows 8 disc, flash drive, or whatever else you used to first install Windows.
Reference: How To Reset Or Refresh Windows 8 Without DVD
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(101-110)

QUESTION 101
You use many Windows Store apps on a computer that runs Windows 8. You are planning a performance audit on the computer. You need to establish the volume of data upload from each app over a five-day period. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On the fifth day, review the upload statistics in Task Manger.
B.    Configure Task Manager to save usage data to a file.
C.    Configure Task Manager to record data upload from each Windows Store app.
D.    On the first day, delete any existing application usage history
E.    Open Task Manager and add the Uploads column.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
B, D: App History tab is a great new addition to Windows Task Manager. It maintains a list of application you launch during a session, so that you can easily switch to any previously used
application, and view its CPU and Network usage. The Delete usage history will clear the usage statistics, letting you record application usage history from scratch.
Example:
 clip_image001[6]
Incorrect:
C: Use the Network column (not the Uploads column).

QUESTION 102
You administer windows 8 Pro computers in your company network A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting file systems (EFS) A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2 What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Attributes
B.    Configure Effective Access
C.    Configure Advanced Security Settings
D.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You plan to purchase new windows 8.1 tablets for you company network. You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the windows 8.1 Snap feature. Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets?

A.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768
B.    monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches
C.    monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches
D.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/system-requirements

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You install a custom application by using an .msi file that is located in your Documents library. The computer begins to experience performance issues. You decide to reinstall the custom application. When you run the .msi file, you receive an error message about a corrupted file.
You need to ensure that you can reinstall the application
What should you do?

A.    Run the replace command, specify the application´s .msi file as the source, and then specify the
applicaction´s original installation directory as the destination.
B.    Use file History to revert the application´s .msi file to a previous version.
C.    Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.
D.    Run the reset /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer 100 windows 8 laptops, all of which have PowerShell Remoting enabled. You
run the following command on a computer named Computer1: Invoke-Command -filepath
\\Computer2\Share\MyScript.ps1 – computername computer2 MyScript1.ps1 fails to execute.
You verify that you are able to access it from the network You need to be able to execute
MyScript1.ps1 on computer1. What should you do?

A.    Copy MyScript1.ps1 to a local drive on computer1 and run the Invoke-command cmdlet on computer1
B.    Run the Enter-PSSession cmdlet on Computer1.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer2
D.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer1

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the
Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Full
Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You use a computer that has Windows 8 Pro installed.
Your personal files are stored in a storage pool that is distributed across multiple USB drives.
You need to configure a daily backup solution that meets the following requirements:
– Automatically backs up all of your personal files that are located in the storage pool.
– Automatically backs up operating system files.
– Ensures that you can restore any file.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Turn on File History.
C.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.
D.    Configure system protection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
A computer that runs Windows 8 is configured with a 2 TB storage pool. The storage pool currently shows 1 TB of available space. You try to save 100 MB of files to the storage drive. An error message states that the drive is full. You need to make an additional 1 TB of space available in the storage pool. What should you do?

A.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and add the new drive to the storage pool.
B.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and assign a drive letter to the new drive.
C.    Set the resiliency type of the storage pool to Parity.
D.    Set the logical size of the storage pool to 2 TB.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer is not joined to a domain.
You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Group Policy Object Editor
D.    Ease of Access Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You use a Windows 8 computer. You pin some of your favorite websites to the Start screen.
When you click a pinned website, the site opens in Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that the pinned websites open in Internet Explorer for the desktop.
What should you do?

A.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Always in Internet Explorer on the desktop.
B.    In Internet Options, select Open Internet Explorer tiles on the desktop.
C.    In Internet Options, select Enable flip ahead.
D.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Let Internet Explorer decide.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(91-100)

QUESTION 91
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option on all client computers. You delete a file containing highly confidential information from your computer.
You need to clear the free space on the hard drive to minimize the chance of the confidential information being recovered.
Which command should you run on the client computer?

A.    manage-bde w
B.    chkdsk /spotfix
C.    diskpart clean
D.    BdeHdCfg -target c: shrink

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647761.aspx
Manage-bde -WipeFreeSpace|-w [<Drive>] [-Cancel] [-computername <Name>] [{-?|/?}] [{-help|-h}] manage-bde -w C:
Wipes the free space on the volume removing any data fragments that may have existed in the space.

QUESTION 92
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Client computers use Window BitLocker Drive Encryption with a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will secure the TPM owner information.
Which policy setting should you configure?

A.    Enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting.
B.    Enable the Configure the level of TPM usage authorization information available to the registry
policy setting.
C.    Set the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system
policy setting to Full.
D.    Enable the Configure TPM platform validation profile policy setting.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679889.aspx
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 93
You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 8. You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button. What should you do?

A.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.
B.    Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BIOS.
C.    Configure the active power plan to set the system cooling policy to passive.
D.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/102897/whats-the-difference-between-sleep-and-hibernate-in- windows/
If you’re using a laptop computer, the best option is most likely Hibernate, because it saves the most power compared to Sleep and Hybrid Sleep.

QUESTION 94
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You install a new device on a client computer. The device installation includes an application that runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application.
You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts, without affecting any other application.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the application by using Task Manager.
B.    Run the bcdedit command.
C.    Configure the device by using Device Manager
D.    Run the msconfig command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
it’s a new feature of Windows 8
http://pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/pcw.nsf/feature/20-essential-windows-8-tips-and-tricks
 clip_image002

QUESTION 95
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qb
B.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qn
D.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qn

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx 
/i installs or configures a product
/qn displays no user interface

QUESTION 96
You administer windows 8 Pro laptops in your company network. Your network has a Remote Access Server (RAS) in a perimeter network that runs windows Server 2012.
All laptop users have a PPTP VPN configured on their computer. Users report that their VPN disconnects when they switch between WLAN and WWAN networks.
You need to ensure that if a VPN is disconnected, the laptop will automatically attempt to reconnect.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection, and the open Local Computer Policy and define Files not cached policy.
B.    Run the netsh.exe command and include the wlan parameter
C.    Create a new VPN connection, and disable offine files
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection, and then set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives
redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) DOMAIN.
Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department users a line of businnes (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store.
You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit
B.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
C.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
D.    Set the turn off the store application group policy to Enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You administer Windows 8 client computers in you company network
You deploy an application that requires a specific Windows update to be installed on the computers.
You need to verify that the update is installed on specific computers
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete soluticon. Choose two)

A.    Run The system update readiness tool
B.    Open View updates history
C.    Open the Check for updates applet
D.    Run the DISM command with the /image and /get-packageinfo swiches
E.    Run the DISM command with the /online and /get-packageinfo swiches

Answer: BE

QUESTION 99
You are configuring two client computers that run Windows 8: A desktop computer named COMPUTER1 and a portable computer named COMPUTER2.
You have the following requirements.
Store all personal data in a folder named Data on COMPUTER1.
Ensure that you can access all personal data form COMPUTER2, even when a network connection is unavailable.
Synchronize personal data between th computers twice a day.
You need to configure the computers to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the soluction. choose two).

A.    In Sync Center. configure a schedule for offline files.
B.    From COMPUTER1, connect to COMPUTER2 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.
C.    From COMPUTER2, map a network driver to the Data folder on COMPUTER1.
D.    In Sync Center, set up a new sync partnership.
E.    From COMPUTER2, connect to COMPUTER1 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A: A sync partnership is a set of rules that tells Sync Center how and when to sync files or other information between two or more locations. A sync partnership typically controls how files sync between your computer and mobile devices, network servers, or compatible programs.
D: To make files and folders available offline
To be able to work with a file offline, you first need to make it available offline. Locate the network file or folder that you want to make available offline. Right-click the file or folder, and then click Always Available Offline.
The Always Available Offline command
The next time you try to access this file or folder, you will be able to open it even if the network version is unavailable.
Reference: Working with network files when you are offline

QUESTION 100
You administer windows 8 computers for a software development company..
The marketing department is going to meet a potential customer to demonstrate the product. You want to configure a laptop that has a stand-alone virtual machine that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and the latest build of you software.
You need to enable Bitlocker on the system drive of the virtual machine What should you do first?

A.    Turn on the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.
B.    Join the virtual machine to an Active directory domain Services (AD DS) domain.
C.    Activate windows
D.    Turn off the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(81-90)

QUESTION 81
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8 installed. Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office.
These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account. They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations.
Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2011/09/26/signing-in-to-windows-8-with-a-windows-live- id.aspx
Signing in with an ID allows you to:
Associate the most commonly used Windows settings with your user account. Saved settings are available when you sign in to your account on any Windows 8 PC. Your PC will be set up just the way you are used to!
Easily reacquire your Metro style apps on multiple Windows 8 PCs. The app’s settings and last-used state Persist across all your Windows 8 PCs.
Save sign-in credentials for the different apps and websites you use and easily get back into them without having to enter credentials every time.
Automatically sign in to apps and services that use Windows Live ID for authentication.

QUESTION 82
A company has 50 touch-enabled client computers that run Windows 7.
You are planning to migrate the client computers to Windows 8. You have the following requirements:
• Choose the installation or upgrade path that includes touch-optimized desktop versions of Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote.
• Minimize new hardware requirements.
You need to choose the path that meets the requirements.
Which path should you choose?

A.    Upgrade to Windows RT
B.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8 Enterprise
C.    Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed.
D.    upgrade to Windows 8 Enterprise.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows RT is Windows for ARM; nothing in this specifies the computers are on ARM machines.

QUESTION 83
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that only administrators can access removable storage devices on client computers. Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices policy.
B.    Disable the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy.
C.    Create an AppLocker deny rule with a path condition of %HOT%.
D.    Start the Application Identity service.
E.    Enable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies policy.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
*Prevent installation of all devices.
In this scenario, the administrator wants to prevent standard users from installing any device but allow administrators to install or update devices. To implement this scenario, you must configure two computer policies: one that prevents all users from installing devices(A)and a second policy to exempt administrators from the restrictions(E).
*A growing variety of external storage devices can be connected to personal computers and servers that are running the Windowsoperating system. Many users now expect to be able to install and use these devices in the office, at home, and in other locations. For administrators, these devices pose potential security and manageability challenge.
The Group Policy settings discussed in this section can be used to limit, prevent, or enable these situations. The default value for these policy settings is Not configured. These policy settings are located in the following locations under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System:
/ (E)Device Installation\Device Installation Restrictions
Device Redirection\Device Redirection Restrictions
Driver Installation
Enhanced Storage Access
Removable Storage Access
Reference:Threats and Countermeasures Guide: External Storage Devices

QUESTION 84
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. The computers are configured to allow remote connections. You attempt to create a Remote Desktop Connection to a computer named Computer1. You receive the following message: ”Remote Desktop can’t connect to the remote computer.”
You are able to ping Computer1. You discover that Remote Desktop Firewall rules are not present on Computer1.
You need to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
Which PowerShell commands should you run on Computer1?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPin -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP
B.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteSvcAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True
C.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPout -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP -Direction Out – Action Allow
D.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteFwAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
A client computer runs Windows 8 and has a 1 TB hard disk drive. You install several third-party desktop apps on the computer. The hard disk drive has very little available space.
After you install an app update, the computer becomes unresponsive.
You have the following requirements:
– Return the computer and applications to an operational state.
– Free additional hard disk space.
You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
B.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 1%.
C.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 5%.
D.    Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature.
E.    Perform a system restore on the client computer.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
E: Restore the system state to the state before applying the latest update.
C: Decrease the memory usage for System Restore.
* How much disk space does System Restore require? To store restore points, you need at least 300 megabytes (MB) of free space on each disk that is 500 MB or larger.
System Restore might use between three and five percent of the space on each disk. As the amount of space fills up with restore points, it deletes older restore points to make room for new ones.
Note: *If you’re having problems with your PC, you can try to restore, refresh, or reset it. Restoring your PC is a way to undo recent system changes you’ve made. Refreshing your PC reinstalls Windows and keeps your personal files, settings, and the apps that came with your PC and apps that you installed from Windows Store. Resetting your PC reinstalls Windows but deletes your files, settings, and apps–except for the apps that came with your PC.
Incorrect: Not A:Choosing the Remove Everything tool completely erases your copy of Windows, your programs, your apps, and all your files. In other words, the program wipes your computer completely clean. Then, Windows 8 magically reinstalls itself, leaving you with a working computer, but without your programs, your files, or even your user account. Not D: If your PC isn’t performing as well as it once did, and you don’t know why, you can refresh your PC without deleting any of your personal files or changing your settings. The apps that came with your PC or you installed from Windows Store will be reinstalled, but any apps you installed from other websites and DVDs will be removed. Windows puts a list of the removed apps on your desktop after refreshing your PC.

QUESTION 86
A company has a client computer that runs Windows 8 with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer.
When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). You need to ensure that the computer starts normally.
What should you do?

A.    Install a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
B.    Start the computer in Safe Mode. Then update the adapter drivers.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Create a self-signed certificate. Associate the certificate with the third-party adapter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 100 client computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Each user has a unique local user account on each device he or she uses.
The company wants to simplify the logon process for atl users.
You have the following requirements:
– Reduce the number of unique user accounts for each user.
– Unify the initial Windows 8 theme across all Windows 8 devices.
– Ensure that Windows Store apps maintain the last used state across all Windows 8 devices.
You need to configure an authentication method that meets the requirements. Which authentication method should you configure?

A.    Pin
B.    Microsoft account
C.    Active Directory user account
D.    Picture password

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You administer Windows 7 client computers in your company network. The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have 16-bit applications installed. You plan to upgrade all of the computers from Windows 7 to Windows 8.
You need to ensure that the 16-bit applications will continue to run on Windows 8. What are two version of Windows 8 that you could use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Windows 8 Pro (64-bit)
B.    Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit)
C.    Windows 8 Pro (32-bit)
D.    Windows RT
E.    Windows 8 Enterprise (32-bit)

Answer: CE
Explanation:
While 64-bit copies of Windows 8 do not support 16-bit applications, they are still supported on32-bit copies. However, they are not supported by default and must be manually turnedon with a Control Panel applet.

QUESTION 89
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a custom app that requires a license key.
You need to ensure that the installation process does not prompt for the manual entry of a license key.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://tweaks.com/windows/65179/how-to-install-windows-8-without-a-product-key/
Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit for Windows 8:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 90
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition. You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8.
You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command.
Then restore the backup to the new computer.
B.    Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive.
Then paste the files to the new computer.
C.    Use Windows Easy Transfer.
D.    Use the User State Migration Tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/mdt/thread/a23f7c88-331f-449a-900b-cddd761c7722/
Neither USMT5 or Easy Transfer support 64 to 32 migration.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(61-70)

QUESTION 61
You support computers that run Windows 8. You are designing a remote access server (RAS). The firewall accepts incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to connect to the RAS server from a laptop. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?

A.    L2TP
B.    SSTP
C.    PPTP
D.    IPSEC

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
B.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Host
C.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Netadapter with parameter -Wireless
D.    netstat -a
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netsh wlan show networks

Answer: F

QUESTION 63
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.
C.    Disjoin all HomeGroup members and re-create the HomeGroup.
D.    Change NTFS security permission on the shared folders.
Grant Everyone account Read & Execute permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive. You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive. You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
Note:
To create a storage space, you’ll have to connect two or more additional drives to your computer you can’t use your system drive for this. The drives can be either internal or external drives. You can open the Storage Spaces configuration window from the Control Panel or by bringing up the Start screen with the Windows key, typing “Storage Spaces,” clicking the Settings category and selecting the Storage Spaces shortcut.
Select the drives you want to use for the storage space and click the “Create pool” button to continue. You’ll lose any files that are already on the drive ?copy any important files off the drives before pooling them. You can add additional drives later. The resiliency type controls how Windows handles your data. There are four options:
* None: Windows will store only a single copy of your . You’ll lose the data if one of your drives fails, but no space will be used on backups.
* Two-way mirror: Windows will store two copies of your data. If one of your drives fails, you won’t lose your data. This requires at least two drives.
* Three-way mirror: Windows will store three copies of your data. If one or two of your drives fails, you won’t lose your data. This requires at least three drives.
* Parity: Windows stores parity information with the data, protecting you from a single drive failure. Parity uses drive space more efficiently than mirroring, but file access times are slower. Parity is ideal for drives with large, infrequently updated files, such as video files. Reference: How to Use Windows 8s Storage Spaces to Mirror & Combine Drives

QUESTION 65
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The computers are encrypted with BitLocker and are configured to store BitLocker encryption passwords in Active Directory. A user reports that he has forgotten the BitLocker encryption password for volume E on his computer. You need to provide the user a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user for his computer name.
B.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -unlock E: -pw command.
C.    Ask the user for his logon name.
D.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected volume.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 66
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Users travel frequently and access domain resources from inside client networks or from their home network. You want to manage the laptops when they are connected to the company network from the external networks. You need to ensure that the laptops can be managed and maintained while users are not logged on to the computers. Which of the following should you recommend?

A.    Remote Assistance
B.    Windows Remote Management (WinRM)
C.    DirectAccess
D.    Remote Desktop

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Questions
You support Windows 8 desktop computers for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso works with a supplier named Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. The Fabrikam network includes a website that is accessible from the Contoso network. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow contoso.com domain users to access the website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image001
Explanation:
Note:
* Fabrikam.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Fabrikam

QUESTION 68
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. Several desktop computers are located in a subnet that is protected by a firewall. The firewall allows incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to manage disk volumes on the desktop computers from your computer, which is located outside the protected subnet. You need to configure the network to support the required remote administration access. What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop on the desktop computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on your computer.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on your computer.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the desktop computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and is a member of an Active Directory domain. You create a folder named C:\Reports and assign NTFS permissions as shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[32]
You share the folder over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[34]
You want to provide access to the shared folder only for the time that User1 is a member of the domain security group named Project. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]
Explanation:
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From `Users Profile’ Locations & Local Drives If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.
 clip_image002[40]
This will add Everyone group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access permission. Using Read pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to users, and remove Everyonegroup from the File Sharing list.

 clip_image002[42]
Once done, click Share to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.

 clip_image002[44]
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

QUESTION 70
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is stored on an internal solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

1 500 501 502 503 504 526