2014 Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
New Simulation: Crimp out a T568B.
Answer:
White/Orange, Orange, White/Green, Blue, White/Blue, Green, White/Brown, Brown.
Explanation:
 clip_image001
QUESTION 2
A firewall that detects and prevents attacks from outside the network based on learned data patterns can BEST be described as which of the following?

A.    Signature based IDS
B.    Behavior based IPS
C.    Host based IPS
D.    Network based IDS

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following technologies prevents network collisions to maximize safe delivery of network data?

A.    CSMA/CA
B.    DWDM
C.    RADIUS
D.    SONET

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following are authentication methods that can use AAA authentication? (Select TWO).

A.    Kerberos
B.    PKI
C.    TKIP/AES
D.    MS-CHAP
E.    RADIUS
F.    TACACS+

Answer: EF

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the fiber cable connection types to the appropriate image.
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]
QUESTION 6
A company is connected to an ISP, but owns the premise router with an internal CSU/DSU. Which of the following is considered the demarc?

A.    Premise router
B.    ISP router
C.    Smart jack
D.    CSU/DSU

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
An IP camera has a failed PoE NIC. This is the third time in months that a PoE NIC has failed on
this device. The technician suspects a possible power issue. Which of the following should be used to test the theory?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Loopback plug
C.    Protocol analyzer
D.    Multimeter

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A technician is troubleshooting a network issue and needs to view network traffic on a switch in real-time. Which of the following would allow the technician to view network traffic on a switch?

A.    ISAKMP
B.    Port forwarding
C.    Port security
D.    Port mirroring

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A technician finds that the network card is no longer functioning. At which of the following OSI layers is the problem occurring?

A.    Layer 1
B.    Layer 3
C.    Layer 5
D.    Layer 7

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
The address 6FFE:FFFF:0000:2F3B:04AC:00FF:FEBE:5C4A is an example of which of the following?

A.    APIPA
B.    MAC
C.    IPv4
D.    IPv6

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the active scope?

A.    Reservations
B.    Lease times
C.    Removing IPs from the active leases
D.    Configuring the DNS options

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reservationsare permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured.

QUESTION 12
A network technician needs to configure a port on a switch to provide connectivity and electrical support to a WAP being installed in a warehouse. Which of the following features needs to be configured on the switch?

A.    STP
B.    PoE
C.    VTP trunking
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B
Explanation:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following reasons would MOST likely be used to implement QoS and traffic shaping solutions?

A.    Redundancy
B.    Fault tolerance
C.    Unified communications
D.    Uptime requirements

Answer: C
Explanation:
In unified communication video,voice,data have only one end gateway so to give priority to avoid delay in voice and video we use Qos.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following uses SSL encryption?

A.    SMTP
B.    FTP
C.    HTTPS
D.    SNMP

Answer: C
Explanation:
HTTPSis the result of simply layering the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) on top of the SSL/TLS protocol, thus adding the security capabilities of SSL/TLS to standard HTTP communications.

QUESTION 15
A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can be used for two or more networking cards?

A.    NIC bonding
B.    Proxy server
C.    Firewall ACLs
D.    VLANs

Answer: A
Passing your CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Exam by using the latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Exam Demo Full Version:  http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-005.html

2014 Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-301 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator has a network subnet dedicated to a group of users. Due to concerns regarding data and network security, the administrator desires to provide network access for this group only. Which of the following would BEST address this desire?

A.    Install a proxy server between the users’ computers and the switch to filter inbound network traffic.
B.    Block commonly used ports and forward them to higher and unused port numbers.
C.    Configure the switch to allow only traffic from computers based upon their physical address.
D.    Install host-based intrusion detection software to monitor incoming DHCP Discover requests.

Answer: C

Read more

Official 2014 Latest CompTIA SY0-401 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following protocols operates at the HIGHEST level of the OSI model?

A.    ICMP
B.    IPSec
C.    SCP
D.    TCP

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following should an administrator implement to research current attack methodologies?

A.    Design reviews
B.    Honeypot
C.    Vulnerability scanner
D.    Code reviews

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
Task: Determine the types of attacks below by selecting an option from the dropdown list.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 4
Which of the following can be implemented in hardware or software to protect a web server from cross-site scripting attacks?

A.    Intrusion Detection System
B.    Flood Guard Protection
C.    Web Application Firewall
D.    URL Content Filter

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following means of wireless authentication is easily vulnerable to spoofing?

A.    MAC Filtering
B.    WPA – LEAP
C.    WPA – PEAP
D.    Enabled SSID

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Lab Sim – Configure the Firewall
Task: Configure the firewall (fill out the table) to allow these four rules:
– Only allow the Accounting computer to have HTTPS access to the Administrative server.
– Only allow the HR computer to be able to communicate with the Server 2 System over SCP.
– Allow the IT computer to have access to both the Administrative Server 1 and Administrative Server 2
 clip_image002[6]
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
Use the following answer for this simulation task. Below table has all the answers required for this question.
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 7
Jane, a security administrator, needs to implement a secure wireless authentication method that uses a remote RADIUS server for authentication.
Which of the following is an authentication method Jane should use?

A.    WPA2-PSK
B.    WEP-PSK
C.    CCMP
D.    LEAP

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Computer evidence at a crime scene is documented with a tag stating who had possession of the evidence at a given time.
Which of the following does this illustrate?

A.    System image capture
B.    Record time offset
C.    Order of volatility
D.    Chain of custody

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A network administrator is configuring access control for the sales department which has high employee turnover. Which of the following is BEST suited when assigning user rights to individuals in the sales department?

A.    Time of day restrictions
B.    Group based privileges
C.    User assigned privileges
D.    Domain admin restrictions

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is being tested when a company’s payroll server is powered off for eight hours?

A.    Succession plan
B.    Business impact document
C.    Continuity of operations plan
D.    Risk assessment plan

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A security analyst, Ann, is reviewing an IRC channel and notices that a malicious exploit has been created for a frequently used application. She notifies the software vendor and asks them for remediation steps, but is alarmed to find that no patches are available to mitigate this vulnerability.
Which of the following BEST describes this exploit?

A.    Malicious insider threat
B.    Zero-day
C.    Client-side attack
D.    Malicious add-on

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A security administrator has concerns about new types of media which allow for the mass distribution of personal comments to a select group of people. To mitigate the risks involved with this media, employees should receive training on which of the following?

A.    Peer to Peer
B.    Mobile devices
C.    Social networking
D.    Personally owned devices

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A network administrator is responsible for securing applications against external attacks. Every month, the underlying operating system is updated. There is no process in place for other software updates.
Which of the following processes could MOST effectively mitigate these risks?

A.    Application hardening
B.    Application change management
C.    Application patch management
D.    Application firewall review

Answer: C

If you want to pass the CompTIA SY0-401 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest CompTIA SY0-401 Demo full version.

1 35 36 37