2014 Latest HP HP2-Z28 Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
HP Intelligent Management Centers (IMC’s) Intelligent Configuration Center and Access Control List (ACL) Manager align with which FCAPS category?

A.    Performance
B.    Fault
C.    Accounting
D.    Configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A customer wants to implement a network access control solution to ensure that only devices which meet company policies are allowed to access the network. Which HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) modules should you recommend?

A.    Branch Intelligent Management System (BIMS) and Service Health Manager
B.    User Access Management (UAM) and Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
C.    User Behavior Analyzer (UBA) and Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
D.    User Behavior Analyzer (UBA) and Intelligent Analysis Reporter

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which switch series supports meshed stacking, a feature that is similar to Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)?

A.    HP 3500 Switch Series
B.    HP 3800 Switch Series
C.    HP 5400 21 Switch Series
D.    HP 5500 HI Switch Series

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/HP-Networking/5-network-stacking-technology-benefits- Intelligent-Resilient/ba-p/122081#.UweFeUKSxHg

QUESTION 4
Which router would you recommend for a large campus that requires the highest performance?

A.    HP MSR930 Series
B.    HP MSR2000 Series
C.    HP HSR6600 Router Series
D.    HP HSR6800 Router Series

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/networking/products/routers/HP_HSR6800_Router_Series/ind ex.aspx

QUESTION 5
A company needs a data center network solution that isolates different departments’ traffic completely to maintain regulatory compliance. It also needs to save space and purchase as few physical switches as possible. Which HP FlexFabric switch technology meets these needs?

A.    HP Multitenant Device Context (MDC)
B.    HP Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)
C.    HP Virtual Connect FlexFabric
D.    HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2Fc03597043.pdf (page 73)
 

If you want to pass the HP HP2-Z28 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest HP HP2-Z28 Demo full version.

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 010-151 Demo Free Download!

Vendor: Cisco
Exam Code: 010-151
Exam Name: Supporting Cisco Data Center System Devices
Version: DEMO
 
QUESTION 1
Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a single, integrated infrastructure.
B.    Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet frames, which allows them to run alongside traditional IP traffic.
C.    Increases capital costs due to the difficulty to manage.
D.    Consolidates I/O traffic in the data center.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 2
Which cable is used to access the command-line interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects?

A.    KVM cable
B.    console cable
C.    Ethernet cable
D.    SFP+ Ethernet transceiver cable

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Where do you find the model number of a Cisco MDS 9200 Series chassis?

A.    on the top front of the chassis next to the serial number
B.    on the bottom front of the chassis next to the Cisco logo
C.    on the top front of the chassis next to the Cisco logo
D.    on the bottom front of the chassis next to the serial number

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
How do you find the serial number of a Cisco UCS 5108 Blade Server chassis?

A.    Use the Cisco UCS Admin.
B.    Use the Cisco UCS Application.
C.    Use the Cisco UCS Assistant.
D.    Use the Cisco UCS Manager.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What does the system status LED look like when an over temperature or major alarm occurs on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnect?

A.    Amber
B.    Red
C.    Blinking amber
D.    Blinking red

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which processor option is supported in the Cisco UCS C420 M3 Server?

A.    up to two Intel Xeon E5-4600 series multicore processors
B.    up to two Intel Xeon E7-4800 series multicore processors
C.    up to four Intel Xeon E5-4600 series multicore processors
D.    two or four Intel Xeon E7-8800 series multicore processors

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which two major components does a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch have? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual Fiber Channel Module
B.    Virtual Ethernet Module
C.    Virtual Supervisor Module
D.    Virtual Memory Controller Module
E.    Virtual Network Module

Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Which Cisco Nexus 5000 Series model supports 1/10G BASE-T ports?

A.    Cisco Nexus 5548P
B.    Cisco Nexus 5548UP
C.    Cisco Nexus 5596UP
D.    Cisco Nexus 5596T

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which Cisco MDS model supports the most Fibre Channel ports per chassis?

A.    MDS 9513
B.    MDS 9509
C.    MDS 9506
D.    MDS 9250i

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Cisco 010-15 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 010-151 Demo full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
A customer has the following Enterprise Campus design requirements:
at least 10 Gbps of bandwidth
network runs of up to 40km
no concern for transmission medium cost
Which transmission medium should you recommend to this customer?

A.    unshielded twisted pair
B.    shielded twisted pair
C.    single-mode fiber
D.    wireless
E.    multimode fiber

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
You design a network with the following network addresses:
192.168.168.0
192.168.169.0
192.168.170.0
192.168.171.0
192.168.172.0
192.168.173.0
192.168.174.0
192.168.175.0
Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?

A.    192.168.0.0/16
B.    192.168.168.0/21
C.    192.168.0.0/24
D.    192.168.171.128/3
E.    192.168.175.0/3
F.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
Which two of the following statements represent a preferred wireless LWAPP implementation? (Choose two.)

A.    verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBBBB
Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and UDP 12223
B.    use of Layer 3 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 2 LWAPP
C.    use of Layer 2 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 3 LWAPP
D.    verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBABA
Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and TCP 12223
E.    verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxABAB
Layer 3 LWAPP on TCP 12222 and TCP 12223

Answer: AB

QUESTION 84
Which two capabilities of NetFlow accounting assist designers with network planning? (Choose two.)

A.    the monitoring of processor time on network devices
B.    the calculation of packet and byte counts of network traffic
C.    the decoding and analyzing of packets
D.    the presentation of a time-based view of application usage on the network
E.    the monitoring of user network utilization

Answer: BE

QUESTION 85
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?

A.    provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
B.    provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed
C.    reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
D.    increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria:
– Has a low initial cost
– Provides low-to-medium BW
– Has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?

A.    ISDN
B.    X.25
C.    analog modem
D.    DSL
E.    wireless

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?

A.    Cisco IOS IPS
B.    Cisco IOS Firewall
C.    Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector
D.    Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
E.    Cisco Security Agent

Answer: E

QUESTION 88
Which type of trunk is required in order to connect a fax machine to a PBX?

A.    intra-office
B.    Foreign Exchange Office
C.    central office
D.    Foreign Exchange Station
E.    inter-office

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?

A.    RTCP
B.    H.245
C.    H.225
D.    RAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)

A.    Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique
VLAN.
B.    802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into
SSID(s).
C.    802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation
into SSID(s).
D.    Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common
shared VLAN.
E.    Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common
shared VLAN.
F.    802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the
802.1Q packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over
the SSID(s).

Answer: AC

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Which three sources does a network designer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose three.)

A.    server statistics
B.    network audit
C.    traffic analysis
D.    visual inventory
E.    staff input

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 72
Which of the following Cisco router services performs network traffic analysis to assist in documenting a customer’s existing network?

A.    NetMon
B.    MRTG
C.    SNMP MIB compiler
D.    NetFlow

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?

A.    provides a more detailed picture of the desired network
B.    facilitates design based on previous experience
C.    is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
D.    allows quick responses to design requests
E.    incorporates customer organizational requirements

Answer: E

QUESTION 74
Lightweight access points are being deployed in remote locations where others are already operational. The new access points are in a separate IP subnet from the wireless controller. OTAP has not been enabled at any locations. Which two methods can the AP use to locate a wireless controller? (Choose two.)

A.    NV-RAM IP address
B.    master
C.    primary, secondary, tertiary
D.    DHCP
E.    local subnet broadcast
F.    DNS

Answer: DF

QUESTION 75
Which Cisco security solution can quarantine and prevent non-compliant end stations from accessing the network until they achieve security policy compliance?

A.    Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System
B.    Adaptive Security Appliance
C.    Network Admission Control
D.    Network Intrusion Prevention System
E.    Cisco Secure Connectivity
F.    Access Control Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
A network design includes private addressing, but there is also a need for two or three network devices to each be assigned a unique public address so they can be accessed from the Internet.
Which technique will satisfy this requirement?

A.    Static NAT
B.    VPN tunneling
C.    Dynamic NAT
D.    DHCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
– It is a sensor appliance
– It searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic
– It is a “purpose-built device”
– It is installed passively
– It introduces no delay or overhead
Which Cisco security mechanism is this?

A.    NIDS
B.    PIX
C.    IKE
D.    HIPS
E.    HMAC

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Which two routing protocols operate over NBMA point-to-multipoint networks without the use of
point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    OSPF
B.    EIGRP
C.    RIPv2
D.    RIPv1
E.    IGRP
F.    IS-IS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 79
Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose three.)

A.    ring
B.    full mesh
C.    partial mesh
D.    collapsed core
E.    star
F.    core
G.    edge

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 80
Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office and medium office topology?

A.    Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
B.    Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
C.    Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.
D.    Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Which two statements best describe the implementation of Overlay VPN connectivity for remote access in the Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose two.)

A.    Bandwidth is provisioned on a site-to-site basis.
B.    It uses dedicated point-to-point links.
C.    Optimum routing between customer sites requires a full mesh of virtual circuits.
D.    It must use Layer 2 labels to forward packets
E.    The ISP actively participates in customer routing.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 62
A manufacturing company has decided to add a website to enhance sales. The web servers in the E- Commerce module must be accessible without compromising network security. Which two design recommendations can be made to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Move the E-Commerce servers to the WAN module.
B.    Use intrusion detection on the E-Commerce server farm.
C.    Limit the number of incoming connections to the E-Commerce module.
D.    Use private and public key encryption.
E.    Place E-Commerce servers and application servers on isolated LANs (DMZs).

Answer: BE

QUESTION 63
After a period of rapid growth, FloCzar Boats is seeking better network management tools.
Managers have developed this needs list:
Move from static to dynamic device information.
Gain information to assist in long-term trend analysis.
Concentrate on Layer 4 monitoring.
Which management protocol will most help FloCzar achieve its goals?

A.    RMON2
B.    SNMP
C.    NetFlow
D.    RMON
E.    Cisco Discovery Protocol

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
A very large organization has received its IPv6 address range from its Internet Service Provider and intends to use only IPv6 addresses internally. Employees will access the Internet using port address translation. What is a requirement for their DNS servers?

A.    There are no changes required to their DNS servers.
B.    Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses.
C.    Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses.
D.    They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses.
E.    They no longer need DNS servers.
F.    Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.

Answer: F

QUESTION 65
Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two.)

A.    utilizes previous experience
B.    identifies appropriate technologies first
C.    is able to provide the big picture
D.    takes less time to design a network
E.    provides a design for current and future development

Answer: CE

QUESTION 66
Which two statements about IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros.
B.    Leading zeros are required.
C.    Two colons (::) are used to separate fields.
D.    A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 67
Which three security measures can be used to mitigate DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three.)

A.    Use NIDSs and HIPSs to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.
B.    Partition the exposed hosts into a separate LAN or VLAN.
C.    Use LAN switch VTP pruning to separate hosts on the same segment.
D.    Use a VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.
E.    Use firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 68
Which technology can ensure data confidentiality, data integrity, and authentication across a public IP network?

A.    VSANs
B.    VPDNs
C.    VLANs
D.    GRE
E.    IPsec

Answer: E

QUESTION 69
Which statement best describes Call Admission Control?

A.    It extends QoS capabilities to protect voice from excessive data traffic.
B.    It protects voice from voice.
C.    It provides endpoint registration control.
D.    It provides endpoint bandwidth control.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
A customer wishes to implement VoIP using centralized call-processing. In addition, the customer wishes to ice quality and good bandwidth utilization. Which codec would you suggest?

A.    G.711
B.    G.729
C.    G.726
D.    G.723.1

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two.)

A.    a best-effort method
B.    bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
C.    designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
D.    implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel
E.    requires no ISP coordination or involvement

Answer: AC

QUESTION 52
Which two design criteria require VLANs in a proposed solution? (Choose two.)

A.    the segmenting of collision domains
B.    a limited corporate budget
C.    the use of multivendor equipment
D.    security between departments
E.    video streaming on the LAN
F.    the segmenting of broadcast domains

Answer: DF

QUESTION 53
Which two methods are used to enhance VPN performance on Cisco ISRs? (Choose two.)

A.    SSL Acceleration Network Module
B.    VPN Shared Port Adapter
C.    VPN Acceleration Module
D.    high-performance VPN encryption AIM
E.    VPN Service Adapter
F.    built-in hardware-based encryption acceleration

Answer: DF

QUESTION 54
Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)

A.    high expense of transmitting data
B.    important traffic flows
C.    excessive packet transmission rate
D.    uncertain reliability
E.    high link utilization
F.    lack of speed

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 55
Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step of each phase in a design implementation plan? (Choose three.)

A.    easy guidelines in case of failure
B.    estimated rollback time in case of failure
C.    simple implementation guidelines
D.    estimated implementation time
E.    design document references
F.    step description

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 56
The topology map in the draft design document should cover which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

A.    session
B.    data link
C.    transport
D.    application
E.    physical
F.    network

Answer: EF

QUESTION 57
In a Cisco CatOS switch, what is the recommended practice when configuring switch-to-switch intercommunications to carry multiple VLANs for Dynamic Trunk Protocol?

A.    auto to auto_negotiate
B.    disable Dynamic Trunk Protocol when operating in the distribution layer
C.    auto to auto_no_negotiate
D.    desirable to desirable_no_negotiate
E.    on to on_negotiate
F.    desirable to desirable_negotiate

Answer: E

QUESTION 58
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two.)

A.    Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.
B.    Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
C.    Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
D.    Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
E.    WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 59
A lightweight access point is added to a working network. Which sequence will it use to associate itself with a wireless LAN controller?

A.    primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master
B.    primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
C.    master, primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
D.    greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, tertiary, master

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
Which three mechanisms are required to deploy QoS on an IP WAN? (Choose three.)

A.    queuing and scheduling
B.    Call Admission Control
C.    traffic shaping
D.    link efficiency techniques
E.    traffic classification
F.    bandwidth provisioning

Answer: CDE

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Which three terms describe the primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Chose three)

A.    provides end-user connectivity
B.    provides high speed transport
C.    provides QoS services
D.    enforces security policies
E.    provides WAN connection
F.    connects access devices to the core backbone

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 42
DataQuirk is a web-based medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business. They are organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge.
To which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two.)

A.    PSTN
B.    E-commerce
C.    WAN/MAN
D.    Edge Distribution
E.    internet Connectivity
F.    Remote Access VPN

Answer: BE

QUESTION 43
Which codec does Cisco recommend tor WAN link?

A.    G.711
B.    G 723
C.    G 728
D.    G 729

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
Which codec does Cisco recommend for WAN links?

A.    G.711
B.    G.723
C.    G.728
D.    G.729

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
When considering the three VoIP design modelssingle site, centralized multisite, and distributed multisite which question below would help to eliminate one of the options?

A.    Will the switches be required to provide inline power?
B.    Will users need to make offsite calls, beyond the enterprise?
C.    Will users require applications such as voice mail and interactive voice response?
D.    Are there users whose only enterprise access is via a QoS-enabled WAN?

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
The enterprise campus core layer has requirements that are unique from the distribution and access layers. Which of the following is true about the core layer?

A.    The core layer provides convergence using Layer 2 and Layer 3 services and features.
B.    The core layer provides high availability to support the distribution layer connections to the
enterprise edge.
C.    The campus core layer is optional.
D.    The core layer requires high performance to manage the traffic policing across the backbone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Which one of these statements is true concerning the data center distribution (aggregation) layer design?

A.    With Layer 3 at the aggregation layer, the physical loops in the topology must still be managed
by STP.
B.    The boundary between Layer 2 and Layer 3 must reside in the multilayer switches, independent
of any other devices such as firewalls or content switching devices.
C.    A mix of both Layer 2 and Layer 3 access is sometimes the most optimal.
D.    In a small data center, the aggregation layer can connect directly to the campus core, exchanging
IP routes and MAC address tables.

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
When designing the threat detection and mitigation portion for the enterprise data center network, which of the following would be the most appropriate solution to consider?

A.    802.1X
B.    ACLs in the core layer
C.    Cisco Security MARS
D.    Cisco Firewall Services Module

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
A Cisco Self-Defending Network has been installed, but DoS attacks are still being directed at e- commerce hosts. The connection rate at the Internet firewall was limited, but the problem persists.
What more can be done?

A.    Move the servers to the DMZ.
B.    Install all relevant operating system patches.
C.    Block the servers’ TCP traffic at the Internet firewall.
D.    Block the servers’ UDP traffic at the Internet firewall.

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
RST Corporation is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer has supplied a topology diagram and an IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview.
RST has been growing at about twenty percent per year. It has been difficult to maintain customer support at a satisfactory level. Therefore, the RST board has met with and directed the chief technology officer to look into network improvements.
Which two items are most relevant in documenting RST’s business requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    existing network topologies
B.    network performance requirements
C.    the IP addresses assigned by the ISP
D.    improved customer support requirements
E.    projected growth estimates

Answer: DE

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
Which aspect would most likely be found in the draft design document?

A.    a list of QoS requirements
B.    a note that there are no segments with more than 70 percent broadcast or multicast traffic
C.    the level of redundancy or high availability that currently exists or is required in the network
D.    the list of network infrastructure services whir h are in use, such as voice and video

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?

A.    apply OSPF throughout both networks
B.    apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C.    apply two way redistribution exclusively at each location
D.    apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E.    apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F.    apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks

Answer: E

QUESTION 33
When considering the enterprise campus design, which network application category most influences the network design?

A.    peer-to-peer
B.    client-local server
C.    client-enterprise edge server
D.    client-server farm

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two)

A.    BGP4+
B.    OSPF
C.    RIPng
D.    EIGRP
E.    IS-IS

Answer: BE

QUESTION 35
When designing the wireless portion of an enterprise campus network, which one of these statements should serve as a strict guideline?

A.    Wireless controllers should be distributed throughout the building distribution layers
B.    Dynamic controller redundancy, where the access points attempt to join the least loaded controller,
is a best-practice approach.
C.    Wireless controllers should be centralized in the core layer
D.    To improve the RF coverage, the controllers of any building should be put in the same mobility group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer does the remote Access and VPN module establish its connection?

A.    Building Access
B.    Campus Core
C.    Enterprise Branch
D.    Enterprise Data Center

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which one of these statements is an example of how trust and identity management solutions should be deployed in the enterprise campus network?

A.    Authentication validation should be deployed as close to the data center as possible.
B.    Use the principle of top-down privilege, which means that each subject should have the privileges
that are necessary to perform their defined tasks, as well as all the tasks for those roles below them.
C.    Mixed ACL rules, using combinations of specific sources and destinations, should be applied as close
to the source as possible.
D.    For ease of management, practice defense in isolation security mechanisms should be in place one
time, in one place.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?

A.    2 x 8 kHz x 4-bit code words
B.    8 kHz x 8-bit code words
C.    2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
D.    2 x 4 kHz x 8-bit code words

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which one of these statements best describes the challenge of the designer when dealing with IP routing?

A.    OSPF supports fast convergence does not require periodic routing table updates, so the optional
network design is best simplified with the network as a single backbone area.
B.    Manual summarization is limited to ABRs and ASBRs, therefore the designer must pay strict attention
to the EIGRP topology.
C.    EIGRP, as a proprietary protocol, has special challenges when dealing with networks deployed with IPv6.
D.    Effective scalability with OSPF requires the designer to pay strict attention to the hierarchical network
structure, localizing topology changes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
When designing the identity and access control portions for the enterprise campus network, which of these solutions would be the most appropriate solution to consider?

A.    802.1x
B.    ACLs in the core layer
C.    Cisco Security MARS
D.    NetFlow

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two)

A.    ABR provides automatic classful network boundary summarization.
B.    ABR requires manual configuration for classful network summarization
C.    External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.
D.    External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E.    External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 22
A large enterprise requires sensitive information be transmitted over a public infrastructure. It requires confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity. Which security solution best meets these requirements?

A.    Cisco IOS Firewall
B.    Intrusion Prevention
C.    IPSEC
D.    AAA
E.    Traffic Guard Protector
F.    SECURE CONECTIVITY

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
There are a number of advantages to using virtualization within the data center module. Which the following two are samples of these advantages?

A.    Virtualization consolidates many low-performance devices into a few high-performance devices,
providing a more efficient utilization of hardware and increasing the price/performance ratio.
B.    Virtualization compartmentalizes a single device into a few high-performance devices, providing a
more efficient utilization of hardware and increasing the price/performance ratio.
C.    Dynamic forcibility eliminates the need to add, reassign, or repurpose resources in the system.
D.    Virtualization separates user via different physical networks into groups with visibility into only their
logical network.
E.    Virtualization provides distinct security policies per physical device.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 24
When selecting which hardware switches to use throughout an enterprise campus switched network, which consideration is not relevant?

A.    whether data link layer switching based the MAC address is required
B.    the number of shared media segments
C.    which infrastructure service capabilities are required
D.    whether to support Layer 3 services at the network edge.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Layer 2 switching is exclusively used in which Enterprise Campus Module layer?

A.    Server Farm
B.    Campus Core
C.    Building Access
D.    Building Distribution
E.    Internet Connectivity

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which one of these statements describes why, from a design perspective, a managed VPN approach for enterprise teleworkers is a most effective?

A.    A managed VPN solution uses a cost effective, on-demand VPN tunnel back to the enterprise
B.    This solution supports all teleworkers who do not require voce or video
C.    This architecture provides centralized management where the enterprise can apply security policies
and push configurations.
D.    It provides complete flexibility for remote access through a wireless hotspot or a guest network at a
host, in addition to a home office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which one of these statements is true when considering the design of voice and video services for the enterprise campus network?

A.    Access layer switches should support 802.1Q trunking and 802.1p for Layer 2 CoS packet marking
on Layer 2 ports with IP phones connected.
B.    Combining voice and data and a single VLAN simplifies QoS trust boundaries, VLAN access control,
and ease of management.
C.    Data devices will also require access to priority queues via packet tagging.
D.    Fixed network delays (serialization, propagation, and so on) are generally unpredictable and more
difficult to calculate than variable network delays.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which statement describes the recommended deployments of IPv4 addressing in the Cisco Network Architecture for the Enterprise?

A.    private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity module
B.    private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity and E- Commerce
modules
C.    private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity, E-Commerce,
and Remote Access and VPN modules
D.    private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity, E-Commerce,
and Enterprise Branch modules

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
For which network scenario is static routing most appropriate?

A.    parallel WAN links
B.    IPSec VPN
C.    expanding networks
D.    hierarchical routing

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
When considering the three VoIP design models single site, centralized multisite, and distributed multisite which question below would help to eliminate one of these questions?

A.    Will the switches be required to provide inline power?
B.    Will users need to make off site calls, beyond the enterprise?
C.    Will users require applications such as voice mail and interactive voice response?
D.    Are there users whose only enterprise access is via a QoS-enabled WAN?

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Cisco 640-864 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Cisco 640-864 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Cisco 640-864 Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Which one of these statements is true concerning the enterprise data center?

A.    It can be located either at the enterprise campus or at a remote branch.
B.    Remote data center connectivity requirements align with the small office design.
C.    The data center designs will differ substantially depending on whether the location is on campus
or remote.
D.    A remote branch with a data center becomes the enterprise campus.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco security management solution provides the means to identify, isolate, and counter security threats to the network?

A.    Adaptive Security Device Manager
B.    Intrusion Prevention Device Manager
C.    Security Device Manager
D.    Cisco Security Manager
E.    Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Answer: E

QUESTION 13
A global corporation has an internal network with the following characteristics:
– 2,000,000+ hosts
– 10,000 + routers
– Internal connectivity
– high traffic volumes with business partners and customers
Which statement best describes what a flexible IPv6 strategy would look like for this corporation?

A.    Both hosts and routers would run dual stack
B.    Hosts would run IPv4 and routers would run native IPv6
C.    Hosts would run dual stack and routers would run IPv4 only
D.    Hosts would run IPv6 and routers would run native IPv6

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of these is the best routing deployment for a single dedicated link to an ISP for Internet access?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIP
C.    BGP
D.    Static
E.    OSPF

Answer: D

Read more

1 117 118 119 120 121 124