[August-2019-New]Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps Free Instant Download[Q1-Q15]

August/2019 Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some real 220-1002 Exam Questions:

1.|2019 Latest 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1002.html

2.|2019 Latest 220-1002 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1L-08gjRWfMZvp3WyBb5sTwqtiKr6P3Qn?usp=sharing

QUESTION 1
A user is requesting a solution that will prevent file corruption and ensure a graceful shutdown while providing at least one hour of uptime in case of extreme weather conditions. Which of the following should a technician recommend?

A. Uninterruptible power supply
B. Surge protector
C. Power strip
D. Power distribution unit

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A MAC user’s operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC. Which of the following built-in utilities should be used?

A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A manager requests remote access to a server after hours and on weekends to check data.
The manager insists on using the server. Before granting the access, which of the following is the MOST important step a technician can take to protect against possible infection?

A. Create a policy to remove Internet access from the server during off hours
B. Set the local antivirus software on the server to update and scan daily
C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates
D. Educate the manager on safe Internet browsing practices

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user’s computer and identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for these issues? (Select two.)

A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings

Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin. Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

A. Phishing
B. Spear phishing
C. Dumpster diving
D. Impersonation

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A SOHO user reports desktop applications are performing slowly, and no emails have been received all morning. A technician remotes in and determines Internet pages’ load slowly or not at all, CPU performance is normal, and the local router can successfully ping. The remote connection drops periodically. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to resolve the problem?

A. Reboot into safe mode, uninstall the latest OS update, and run a repair on the OS
B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings
C. Reboot to BIOS setup, verify the TPM is enabled, and start a System Restore from safe mode
D. Send a test email, open a command prompt to check the file system, and empty the browser cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An employee is unable to view in-office network folders while working at home. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Untrusted software
B. Outdated antivirus
C. MDM policies
D. Inactive VPNs

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
After a virus has been spread unknowingly via USB removable hard drives, a technician is tasked with limiting removable hard drive access to certain network users. USB ports are used for many devices, including scanners, printers, and signature pads, so a policy is created to deny access to removable hard drives only.
When testing the policy, a removable drive is plugged in but can still be accessed. Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to apply the new policy?

A. grupdate
B. diskpart
C. gpresult
D. net use

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately. With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Select two.)

A. Spyware
B. Zombies
C. Virus
D. Ransomware
E. Worm
F. Botnet

Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
Ann, a user, is attempting to log in to her email service form a third-party email client on her phone. When Ann enters her usual username and password, she receives an error message saying the credentials are invalid.
Ann then decides to reset her email password, but after the reset, the new credentials still do not work in the third-party email client.
Which of the following settings or features is responsible for the problems Ann is experiencing?

A. Full device encryption
B. Account lock
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Strong password requirements

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Ann, a user, calls a technician and reports that her PC will not boot. The technician confirms the memory, power supply, and monitor are all working. The technician runs internal diagnostics on the PC, but the hard drive is nor recognized. Which of the following messages will be displayed?

A. NTLDR not found
B. No boot device available
C. Operating system not found
D. BIOS ROM checksum error

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2019 Latest 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1002.html

2.|2019 Latest 220-1002 Study Guide Video Instant Download:

https://youtu.be/_dQWOIjBJsE